Event on the 101st birth anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev held at MES
An event on the 101st birth anniversary of the architect and founder of the modern and independent Azerbaijani state, National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev was held at the Ministry of Emergency Situations on May 10, 2024.
First, under the leadership of the Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov, the ministry's staff came to the Alley of Honor, paid tribute to the dear memory of the Great Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers in front of his grave.
The event organized at the administrative building of the Ministry of Emergency Situations started as the State Anthem was played.
Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Regional Affairs Committee MP Siyavush Novruzov and MES staff attended the event.
Addressing the event, Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov spoke about the life and historical merits of the founder of the modern Azerbaijani state, National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Minister said that the great series of events held in our republic and abroad on the 101st birth anniversary of the Great Leader vividly embodies the deep love of the Azerbaijanis of the whole world for their National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Kamaladdin Heydarov said that thanks to the resolute progressive political course of the National Leader, who saved Azerbaijan from the threat of destruction and established statehood traditions, our country stepped into the rapid development path within a short period of time. The development concept initiated by the Great Leader paved the way for Azerbaijan to turn into one of the distinguished countries of the world.
Minister underlined that the political course of Heydar Aliyev was being developed successfully by President Ilham Aliyev. As a result of it, our country, which became the leading state of the region, is making valuable contributions to implementing important regional and global projects. Under the wise leadership of Victorious Commander-in-Chief, who honorably fulfilled his Father's will, the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country was completely restored as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War in 2020 and 23-hour local anti-terrorist operation in Karabakh in 2023. Today, the magnificent restoration and construction works carried out in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur impress the whole world.
Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov said that today the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was marking its 20th anniversary. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which is successfully functioning under the leadership of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, has great merits before the Azerbaijani people. Thanks to the diverse activity during the 20 years, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation won great and endless love of the people.
Addressing the event, MP Siyavush Novruzov talked about the great merits of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The Great Leader will always live in the hearts of our people. The progressive domestic and foreign policy set by the National Leader is being continued successfully by President Ilham Aliyev.
Making a closing speech at the event, Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov confidently said that the staff of the Ministry of Emergency Situations will continue to mobilize all their strength and skills for the sake of the development of our independent republic, adhering to the ideas and values of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.