Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov met with Commander of Gendarmerie Air Force of Türkiye Ali Doghan
On June 25, 2024, Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov met with the delegation led by the Commander of the Gendarmerie Air Force of the Republic of Türkiye, Lieutenant-General Ali Doghan, who is on a visit to our country.
Welcoming the guests sincerely, Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov recalled with pleasure that thanks to the wise foresight, mutual trust, and political will of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Türkiye, the relations between the two brotherly countries had risen to the level of a strategic alliance and noted that, in this context, the relations between the relevant bodies in the direction of emergency management are constantly expanding.
Speaking in detail about the activities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Minister K. Heydarov talked about the activities carried out by the Ministry's Aviation Detachment to eliminate the consequences of large-scale emergency situations that occurred both inside the country and abroad. The Minister expressed confidence that the current visit will give additional impetus to the further deepening of existing close relations between the bodies.
Expressing his gratitude for warm welcome, Commander of the Gendarmerie Air Force of the Republic of Türkiye, Lieutenant-General Ali Doghan expressed his satisfaction with being in Azerbaijan. A. Doghan emphasized the importance of further expansion of relations between the relevant bodies of the two countries in order to effectively deal with emergency situations.
At the meeting, a wide range of views were exchanged on the issues of mutual interest.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation led by Ali Doghan will visit the MES Aviation Detachment and get acquainted with the body's activities on the spot.