The Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Chapter I. PEOPLE’S POWER
Article 1. The source of power
I. The sole source of state power in the Republic of Azerbaijan shall be vested in the people of Azerbaijan.
II. The People of Azerbaijan shall be citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan living within and beyond the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan who are subordinate to the state of Azerbaijan and its laws, which do not exclude norms defined by international law.
Article 2. Sovereignty of the people
I. Freely and independently determining their destiny and establishing their own form of governance is the sovereign right of the people of Azerbaijan.
II. The people of Azerbaijan shall exercise their sovereign right directly by nation-wide popular vote - referendum, and through their representatives elected on the basis of universal, equal and direct suffrage by free, secret and personal ballot.
Article 3. The issues solved by nation-wide popular vote-referendum
I. The people of Azerbaijan may resolve any issue related to their rights and interests by means of referendum.
II. The following issues may be resolved by referendum only:
1. adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and introduction of amendments thereto;
2. alteration of state borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
III. No referendum may be held with respect to the following issues:
1. taxation and state budget;
2. amnesty and pardon;
3. election, appointment or approval of the officials, whose election, appointment or approval is assigned to the competence
of the legislative and (or) executive bodies respectively.
Article 4. Right to represent the people
No one except authorized representatives elected by the people has the right to represent the people, speak on behalf of the people and to make statements on behalf of the people.
Article 5. Unity of people
I. The people of Azerbaijan shall be united.
II. Unity of the Azerbaijani people shall constitute the basis of the State of Azerbaijan. The Republic of Azerbaijan shall be the common and indivisible motherland for all of the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Article 6. Inadmissibility of usurpation of power
I. No part of the Azerbaijani people, no social group or organisation, no individual may usurp the authority to exercise the power.
II. Usurpation of power is the most serious crime against the people.