MES suspends operation of liquid gas filling stations (video, photo)
The State Agency for Safe Working in Industry and Mountain-Mining Control of the Ministry of Emergency Situations continues to take necessary measures in the direction of ensuring safety in industry and mining operations within its competence.
In this context, according to the plan, the inspectors of the Agency carried out inspection at liquid gas filling stations operating in Yukhari Oysuzlu and Dondar Gushchu villages of Tovuz district belonging to individual entrepreneur Gasimov Aydin Mahammadali.
During the inspection, violations that could pose a threat to human life and health were identified at the facilities.
Thus, it was determined that the operated capacity expired, full technical examinations were not carried out, and control-measuring devices and protective installations were not checked at liquid gas filling stations.
Taking into account that it is not possible to immediately eliminate the detected shortcomings and these pose a threat to human life and health, the operation of liquid gas filling stations was suspended by the employees of the Agency and a copy of the act that drawn up to eliminate the violations was presented to the entrepreneur.